Plett Animal Welfare Service (PAWS) PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and treat your personal information as confidential. Our Privacy Policy governs the way PAWS treats your personal information. It explains how we use, collect, store, update, share or otherwise deal with your personal information. We will only process your personal information if it is legally allowed or required by law.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI creates an Information Regulator who checks that companies like PAWS manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.
Other legislation applies to your personal information. There may be pieces of legislation which oblige us to use your personal information.

This privacy policy forms part of our agreement with you. From time to time we may have to change this policy to accommodate changes in our business or services or changes to the law.

1.1 Definitions

1.2 When you engage with us, you trust us with personal information about yourself and your dependents. We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information, in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

1.3 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. It is voluntary to accept these terms and conditions.

1.4 We will keep your personal information confidential. You may have given us this information yourself or we may have collected it from other sources. If you share your personal information with any third parties, we will not be responsible for any loss suffered by you or your dependants.

1.5 You understand that when you include your spouse and/or your dependants on your forms, we will process their information for the purpose of engaging further with you.

1.6 We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian. In the event that you are providing consent on behalf of a minor (person younger than 18 years old) you confirm that you are a competent person and authorised to provide such consent on their behalf.

1.7 The use of cookies: A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our website to your browser on your computer or device, where it is saved. It may contain some personal details, and the contents of your shopping basket. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. By using our website you agree that cookies may be forwarded to your computer or device.

1.8 You agree that we may process your personal information for the following purposes:

You hereby consent to the collection, collation, processing, storage and disclosure of the information, including your Personal Information, for the purposes described above.

1.9 If a third party asks us for any of your personal information, we will share it with them only if you have already given your consent for the disclosure of this information to that third party.

1.10 We have a duty to take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated on a regular basis. To enable this we will always try to obtain personal information from you directly.

1.11 Please let us know if you do not wish to receive any direct marketing from us.

1.12 You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy, please complete a form called an ‘Contact Us Form’ on www. plettpaws.co.za/contact-us and specify the information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We are entitled to charge a fee for this service and will let you know the cost at the time of your request.

1.13 You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. You agree that we may keep your personal information until you ask us to delete or destroy it. This is unless the law requires us to keep it.

1.14 We are required to collect and keep personal information in terms of the following laws:

1.15 You agree that we may transfer your personal information outside South Africa to administer certain services, for example, cloud services. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any country, company of person that we pass your personal information to agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

1.16 We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

1.17 Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of email. Instead contact our office.

1.18 You may opt out of Electronic Marketing on www.plettpaws.co.za. We will store your personal information for the purpose to action this request and action it as soon as reasonably possible.

1.19 We may unilaterally change this Privacy Statement at any time. The most updated version will always be available on www.plettpaws.co.za.co.za.

1.20 If you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to this Privacy Statement, you must first attempt to resolve any concerns with us. If you are not satisfied after this process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, under POPIA.

The contact details are:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
SALU Building,
316 Thabo Sehume Street,
PRETORIA
Tel: 012 406 4818 – Fax: 086 500 3351